ERC Selects 2012-2013 All-Conference team

Congratulations to Nick Palazzolo and James Konickoff for earning their spots on the 2012-2013 All-Empire Conference Team!

Check out the ERC Selects All-Conference team article on the Empire Rugby Conference web site or read below.

Article written by Kyle Corbett and published on Wednesday, 12 June 2013.

The Empire Rugby Conference has selected its All-Conference team of 24 players. The players were nominated by their coaches and each team got a number of nominations determined by the place they finished in the conference. 12 of the 24 are seniors, while the rest of the team is split up as 9 juniors, 1 sophomore, and 2 freshmen. The ERC would like to congratulate these players for their outstanding accomplishment on the field as well as off the field. Many of these men were not only great players for their team but also great role models and leaders for their clubs.

 2013 All-Empire Conference Team

Name (Class, School, Hometown (HS Rugby Club if Applicable))

1. Alex Brussard (Senior, St. Bonaventure University, Melrose, MA (Boston College HS))

2. Kyle Corbett (Junior, Brockport State, Manlius, NY)

3. Luke Gagstetter (Senior, Brockport State, Valley Stream, NY)

4. Brandon Wynne(Iona College, Mastic Beach NY, Suffolk Bullmoose, South Shore Hookers)

5. Nicholas Palazolo (Senior, Binghamton University, Queens, NY)

6. Jon Garbin (Senior, St. Bonaventure University, Buffalo, NY (Kenmore West HS))

7. Cameron McLaurin (Junior, University at Buffalo, Washingtonville, NY(Washingtonville High School))

8. Bradley Scott (Senior, Brockport State, Fillmore, NY)

9. Charles Meagher (Freshman, St. Bonaventure University, Victor, NY (McQuaid Jesuit HS))

10. Brian Moyo (Iona College, Zimbabwe Africa)

11. Jon Feldman (Senior, Stony Brook University, Greenport NY)

12. Phil Lauria (Junior, Brockport State, Orchard Park, NY)

13. Max Loury (Junior, Iona College, Morris town rugby NJ)

14. Michael St. Claire (Senior, Stony Brook University, Coram NY)

15. John Sullivan (Sophomore, St. Bonaventure University, Orchard Park, NY (Orchard Park HS))

16. (Hooker): Jonathan Kern (Senior, University at Buffalo, Chittenango, NY (Chittenango High School))

17. (Hooker/Prop): Mike Siler (Senior, Syracuse University, Albany)

18. (Prop): Nelson Yeung (Senior, Flemington, NJ)

19. (8 Man): Jack Kelleher (Junior, Fordham University, Dublin, Ireland (St. Michael’s College))

20. (Scrum Half): Ian Nisley ( Senior USMMA Kings Point, Pennsylvania)

21. (Scrum Half): PJ Abelein (Junior, Stony Brook University, Port Jefferson, NY (McQuaid Jesuit HS))

22. (Flyhalf/Center): Tyler Norris (Junior, University at Buffalo, Fairport, NY (Fairport High School))

23. (Wing/Fullback): James Konicoff (Senior, Binghamton University, Montebello, NY)

24. (Utility Player): Alex Hodgkinson Fly Half (Freshman, Syracuse University, London)

Team Spots

St. Bonaventure University (4)

College at Brockport (4)

Iona College (3)

University at Buffalo (3)

Stony Brook University (3)

Syracuse University (2)

Binghamton University (2)

Rutgers University (1)

United States Merchant Marine Academy (1)

Fordham University (1)