Empire Rugby Conference 2013 All-Conference Team

Congratulations to Seth Stang for earning a spot on the 2013 All-Empire Conference Team!

Check out the Empire Rugby Conference 2013 All-Conference Team article on EmpireRugby.org or read below.

Article written by Kyle Corbett and published on Monday, 13 January 2014.

2013 All-Stars

The Empire Rugby Conference has selected its All-Conference team for the 2013 Regular Season. The players were nominated by their coaches and each team got a number of nominations determined by the place they finished in the conference. 17 of the 24 players selected are seniors, 5 are juniors, and the other two players are in their sophomore and freshman seasons. Congratulations to these Student Athletes for their accomplishments on the field.

Empire Rugby Conference 2013 All-Conference Team

Name (Class, School, Hometown (HS Rugby Club if Applicable))

1. Loose head prop            Patrick Morris (Junior, Iona College, Bishop Hendrickson HS, E. Greenwich RI)

2. Hooker                              John Kern(Senior, University at Buffalo, Chittenango HS) Chittenango, NY

3. Tight head prop            Tyler Kazio  (Rutgers University) New Egypt, NJ

4. Lock                                   Tallon Moritz (Senior, St. Bonaventure, Gowanda, NY)

5. Lock                                   BRENDAN RUDDY (SR, BROCKPORT) ALBANY, NY

6. Flanker                             ALEX JORDAN (SR, BROCKPORT) BUFFALO, NY

7. Flanker                             Evan Meister (Junior, St. Bonaventure, Orchard Park, NY (Orchard Park))

8. 8 Man                                TOM KIRNBAUER (STONY BROOK)

9. Scrum half                      Kieran McGuire ( Senior, USMMA) East Rockaway, NY

10. Fly half                           PATRICK ABELEIN (STONY BROOK)

11. Wing                                John Sullivan (Junior, St. Bonaventure, Orchard Park, NY (Orchard Park)

12. Inside center               SHANE WEND (STONY BROOK)

13. Outside center            PHIL LAURIA (SR, BROCKPORT) BUFFALO, NY

14. Wing                               John Wilson (Senior, Syracuse, Wing, NYC, Xavier)

15. Fullback                        JOHN FELDMAN (STONY BROOK)

16. Flanker                         Prem Hirubulan, (Senior, Syracuse)

17. Flanker                         Rich Murray (Senior, Syracuse)

18. Flanker                          Colton Kells (Freshman, University at Buffalo, Fairport HS) Fairport, NY

19. Center                            Ryan Szaniszlo (Senior, University at Buffalo, Arlington HS) Poughkeepsie, NY

20. Center/Flanker         Daniel Ardis ( Junior, USMMA) Peoria, IL

21. Fly Half/Center         Kevin McCorry (Graduate Student, St. Bonaventure, Rochester, NY (McQuaid Jesuit))

22. 8 Man                             Efthimios Staikos (Sophomore, Iona College, Morris Hills HS, Rockaway NJ)

23. Fly Half/8 Man           Jack Kelleher (Senior, Fordham, Dublin, Ireland (St. Michael’s College))

24. Prop                      Seth Stang (Senior, Binghamton University) Utica, NY

 

Team Spots

St. Bonaventure University (4)

Stony Brook University (4)

College at Brockport (3)

University at Buffalo (3)

Syracuse University (3)

Iona College (2)

United States Merchant Marine Academy (2)

Binghamton University (1)

Rutgers University (1)

Fordham University (1)